Posted on Leave a comment

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Theobroma Cacao Coco Seed Butter

Most folks know of, and indeed have used, the popular variety of cocoa in powder form, but people would be surprised to learn that cocoa contains valuable oil.

The world has become accustomed to ‘spooning’ out the cocoa powder for a rich and delicious beverage indulgence to the point of oblivion of its other uses. Its ravenous consumption and reputation heralds the scientific name ‘Theobroma’ from Greek θεοβρῶμα which means “food of the gods”. The lesser known facts about this fare are fascinating and encompass a surprising collection: cocoa is contained in many products both consumable and non-consumable and can be used topically and internally.

THEOBROMA CACAO (Cocoa) SEED BUTTER is harvested in two ways: First from the whole cacao bean itself, ground and roasted using the broma process: also from chocolate liquor (know as cocoa liquor) which is pressed to draw and separate cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. We will be discussing the ‘seed’ or ‘bean’ in this article.

THEOBROMA CACAO (cocoa tree) was first thought to originate from Mexico and was distributed throughout the Americas. However, recent studies have suggested that the Amazon was its birth place and was then consequently circulated throughout Central America. This discovery makes more sense and easily marries the studies findings; The cocoa tree is known as an ‘understory’ tree, meaning it grows best with overhead shade in a humid environment. The Amazons vast jungle canopy provides such shade and conditions.

From here it was taken to the Americas and Mesoamerica or Meso-America (Spanish: Mesoamérica) a region and culture area in the Americas, extending approximately from central Mexico to Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Costa Rica.

When harvest ready, the parts of the tree are separated. When the rind has liquefied and drained the cocoa seeds are collected, spread out, raked and left to dry for numerous days – preferably in the sun. This is the process that turns the ‘seed’ into a ‘bean’.

The leaves of this tree are poisonous and are discarded. As this is a flowering tree, it is beautiful as well as employable. It also has an unusual employee of its own, most of the world’s flowers are pollinated by bees, this we know. But did you know that the cocoa flower is one of the few flowers on earth to be pollinated by tiny flies? Fascinating!

After the seed turns to a bean and has graduated from the broma process you have what is known as the “butter” or “cacao butter” which has a classification of a cosmetic ingredient. Its natural appearance ranges from pale yellow, yellowish-white, tan and clear, with a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. Not surprising it is utilized in many products for its natural flavoring that can be made quite pungent and enhances the flavor and aroma of other consumable and non-consumable products and oils.

The butter is solid at room temperature and liquid at body temperature. Yes, that’s right! It’s a “melt in your mouth” deal, and as every chocolate lover laments “Total joy…until its gone”. So, a completely pure edible fat and oil that is one of the most stable know to man. Nearly half the cocoa bean is made up of fat/oil. Indeed, this multi-tasking helper is also classified as a fat and oil and is used as an occlusive skin conditioning agent, skin protectant, as well as a fragrance ingredient.

What does all this have to do with skin?

It is of vital importance to know the exact quality and source of any and every ingredient one allows contact with their skin. Here at Stockton Aloe 1, we hold ourselves accountable in providing the utmost distinction of excellence in all our products.

Our latest release STOCKTON ALOE #1 YOUTH DERM® OINTMENT is a prime paradigm. It is important to note that Cocoa Butter is a vital component in this premium preparation.

Youth Derm® Ointment was formulated for the fight against aging and as an invaluable aid in healing. Antioxidants are the turnkey of the skin. They fight free radicals that attack and ravish skin cells leading to premature aging. Cocoa butter is laden with potent antioxidants.

A plethora of life giving minerals is harbored in this imperative cocoa seed butter ingredient including potassium, calcium, manganese, magnesium, copper, zinc and iron. Also containing functional fatty acids such as oleic, stearic and palmitic. All work together to create an ultimate moisturizing agent that has been used and trusted for an age.

Being a rich compound it offers a luxurious emollient to penetrate deep into thirsty skin. A dry and flaky look can be reversed. Dehydration has met its match. Slowing aging requires preserving the cells of the epidermis (skin), cocoa butter slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skins surface, locking in moisture and feeding your skin’s health and giving you that soft and supple glow.

Often used after sunbathing to smooth and calm irritated/itchy shin, it can also help enhance your tan with its natural bronzer.

Another practical application is the assistance it gives pregnant women in maintaining the life and elasticity of the skin on their ever expanding tummy which is filled with precious life of its own. No surprise the name aptly given to this prize of a product is “Belly Balm” which may help prevent stretch marks by keeping the skin supple and well nourished. Ah yes, healing balm from nature. The new mommy-to-be can relax in the knowledge that it’s “Cocoa to the rescue”! Rejuvenate and celebrate!

Other skin ailments like eczema and dermatitis may also be helped by the positive effects of the butter. A most notated medicinal fact is the butter also contains Cocoa Mass polyphenol which is the constituent that aids in treating the painful affliction of arthritis.

Some other familiar goods formulated with the marvelous THEOBROMA CACAO (Cocoa) SEED BUTTER are eye creams, lip balm, lotion bar, body butter, belly balm, soap, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, ointments, toiletries, medicinal suppositories, bath products, fragrances, cleansing products, hair conditioners, suntan products, hair care, depilatories, chocolate, biscuits, baked goods and more.

Being highly potent with stable fat and natural antioxidants, cocoa butter possess an innate shelf life of between two to five years, allowing you to enjoy your cherished cocoa products that reside in your medicine cabinet and pantry for years to come.

References:

http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=BUTCOCOA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.