Posted on Leave a comment

Organic Glycerin

Glycerin

Organic Glycerin – What is that?

 

Glycerin is an organic compound known more formally as glycerol. Its common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. The organic glycerin used in our Youth-Derm®  Ultra Healing Aloe Cream formulation is a natural product derived from organic vegetable oils.

Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature and it has a sweet taste.(1) Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic (absorbs water easily) nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides. Glycerol forms the backbone of triglycerides, and is chiefly produced by saponification of fats as a byproduct of soap-making.

Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in allergen immunotherapies, cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water-based personal lubricants. In solid dosage forms like tablets, glycerol is used as a tablet holding agent. For human consumption, glycerol is classified by the U.S. FDA among the sugar alcohols as a caloric macronutrient. It is also used as as an ‘alcohol-free’ alternative to ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions.(2)

Glycerin transports water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) to surface skin (epidermis). It softens the skin. Glycerin is a substance naturally present in skin which helps maintain the epidermis and prevent dryness or scaling.(3)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.