Posted on Leave a comment

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Coconut Palm Tree


What is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and how does it work?

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester, a specific fraction of fatty acids drawn from coconut oil and glycerin and comes in the form of an oily liquid. Caprylic & capric are a particularly SKIN LOVING fatty acid. The three together form highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life.

Widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride functions as a component of the delivery system and is very helpful as a solvent for fat soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is well sought after for it’s fast derma (skin) penetration and as an emollient. It contains essentially zero color, odor or taste. Also, used safely in massage due to its non-staining properties. These valuable ingredients are specially processed to achieve superior oxidative stability to and for the skin; not only aiding the surrounding ingredients to repair and enhance the look of the skin naturally, but actually improving the aesthetics (looks) of topically applied products themselves.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface as a protectant from the outside world and its toxic environment. When used with aloe vera gel, it provides a means to “lock in” the otherwise highly evaporative gel.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products providing a silky and even application that promotes pigment dispersion in finished products. This allows for the easy spreadability of the NEW ALOE #1 YOUTH DERM OINTMENT to be fully absorbed by the epidermis. This provides and maintains a beautiful smooth and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.

Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include; moisturizers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, health products.


ATTRIBUTES

  • improves feel and spreadability of emulsions
  • improves the stability of natural compositions
  • enhances the aesthetics of targeted products
  • enhances the look and radiance of the skin and hair
  • suitable replacement for partially or completely unstable vegetable oils
  • suitable carrier for essential oils
  • excellent carrier for oil infusions / extractions
  • virtually unlimited shelf life


SPECIFICATIONS

  • clear non viscous liquid
  • characteristic oil odor
  • oil soluble
  • store tightly closed away from moisture
  • long shelf life when stored properly


GUIDELINES

  • added to the oil phase
  • 2.0 to 100.0%


APPLICATIONS

  • skin care
  • bath and body care
  • make up
  • natural perfumes

Resources

http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item.php?item_id=464

http://truthinaging.com/ingredients/capryliccapric-triglycerides
http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item.php?item_id=464

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.